Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse By Category
Animals
Architecture
Art
Audiobook
Autobiography
Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Children's Books
Christian Non-Fiction
Classics
Collectible
Collector Plate
Comics
Cooking/Entertaining
Crafts
DC Comics
Decorating
Fantasy
Fiction
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Foreign Language
Gardening
Gay Rights
Government
Graphic Novels
History
Horror.
Humor
Large Print
Medicine/health
Memoir
Military history
Movies: Laser Disc
Music
Mystery/Thriller/Suspense
New Listing
Non-fiction
Other
Poetry
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Religion/Spirituality/Metaphysics
Romance
Science
Science Fiction
SciFi/Fantasy
Self-help
Short stories
Signed
Theatre
Transportation: Air, Land, Sea
True crime
Western

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Military history

 - 25 items found in your search
Military history

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ARMS & ARMAMENT: An Historical Survey of the Weapons of the British Army by Charles Ffoulkes
George G. Harrap & Co. Loondon 
ARMS & ARMAMENT: An Historical Survey of the Weapons of the British Army by Charles Ffoulkes. Hardback in mylar jacketed, price clipped DJ. 2nd Impression, December 1947. 158 pages. Very minimal shelf wear to DJ. A little bumping to corners of boards; pages tight but book will lay open; pages clean/unmarked. Unused bookplate and purchase receipt laid in. Foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Claud W. Jacob. Overall item in Fine condition. (Store) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 COLDITZ: THE UNTOLD STORY OF WORLD WAR II'S GREAT ESCAPES by Henry Chancellor
William Morrow, NY Military history. Hardback w/D 
COLDITZ: THE UNTOLD STORY OF WORLD WAR II'S GREAT ESCAPES by Henry Chancellor. Hardback with DJ. 0060012528. BCE. Copyright 2001; 446 pages. Minimal shelf wear to DJ, otherwise close to As New condition. MILTHIST023. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HOW TO MAKE WAR: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO MODERN WARFARE FOR THE POST-COLD WAR ERA 3rd Edition by James F. Dunnigan
William Morrow, NY Military history. Hardback w/D 
HOW TO MAKE WAR: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO MODERN WARFARE FOR THE POST-COLD WAR ERA 3rd Edition by James F. Dunnigan. Hardback with DJ. 0688121578. Probably BCE. Copyright 1993; 622 pages. PO's bookplate onffep. Minor shelf wear to DJ edges including wrin 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 INTIMATE VOICES FROM THE FIRST WORLD WAR by Svetlana Palmer; Sarah Wallis (eds.)
Wm Morrow, NY Military history. Hardback w/D 
INTIMATE VOICES FROM THE FIRST WORLD WAR by Svetlana Palmer; Sarah Wallis (eds.). Hardback with DJ. 0060582596. BCE, but stated First U.S. Edition with complete number line, 2003; 381 pages. Minimal shelf wear to DJ otherwise close to As New condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE BUFFALO SOLDIERS: A Narrative of the Negro Cavalry in the West by William H. Leckie
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Military history. Hardback w/D 
THE BUFFALO SOLDIERS: A Narrative of the Negro Cavalry in the West by William H. Leckie. Hardback with DJ. 1568656645. BCE. Copyright 1967 but this is a much more recent printing. 290 pages. Minor shelf wear to DJ. Fine or better condition. MILTHIST007. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE PATH TO VICTORY: THE MEDITERRANEAN THEATER IN WORLD WAR II by Douglas Porch
Farrar, Strauss, Giroux NY Military history. Hardback w/D 
THE PATH TO VICTORY: THE MEDITERRANEAN THEATER IN WORLD WAR II by Douglas Porch. Hardback with DJ. 0374205183. Stated First Edition with complete number line, 2004; 798 pages. A few pages have wrinkled outside edges; minor shelf wear to DJ. Very Good+ or 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Atkinson, Rick The Long Gray Line
New York, New York, U.S.A. Owl Books 0805062912 / 9780805062915 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ 
Trade softcover with minimal genera shelf wear to cover. PO"s name, address and date stamped on inside front cover. Page edges a little dirty. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 598 pages. Copyright stated as 1999, but there is no other print info stated for this edition (number line 7 9 10 8). Very Good Plus or better condition overall. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chamberlain, Joshua Lawrence The Passing of the Armies: An Account of the Final Campaign of the Army of the Potomac, Based upon Personal Reminiscences of the Fifth Army Corps
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. University of Nebraska 1998 0803263902 / 9780803263901 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ 
Trade softcover with cover art of Union solfiers passing on horses. Minimal shelf wear to cover. Price and date in pencil on ffep. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 405 pages. First printing, with complete number line. Close to As New condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Donovan, James A Terrible Glory: Custer and the Little Bighorn- the Last Great Battle of the American West
New York, NY Little Brown & Co 2008 0316155780 / 9780316155786 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ 
Brown hardback with white print on spine. PO's name and address ink stamped on half-title page. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 528 pages. DJ not price clipped. DJ with minimal shelf wear. Overall this item is close to As New condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ellis, Chris Mechanised Warfare in Color: Military Transport of World War I
New York Macmillan 1970 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Good 12mo - over 6¾ Bishop, Dens 
Orangey-beige hardback with gold print on spine. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 185 pages. Stated First American Edition. Orange DJ with minor fading along edges; a couple of area of scratching on back of DJ exposing underlayer of white. Book itself is close to As New condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ellis, Chris Mechanised Warfare In Color: Military Transport of World War II (Including Post War Vehicles)
New York Macmillan 1971 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾ Bishop, Dens 
Green hardback with gold print on spine. Slight fading/discoloration along edges of boards. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 177 pages. DJ not price clipped. DJ with minimal bumping along edges. Overall this book is close to As New condition. Stated First American Edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Glass, Charles American In Paris: Life & Death Under Nazi Occupation
New York The Penguin Press 2009 1594202427 / 9781594202421 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ 
Black hardback with white print on spine and front. One small dirty spot on outside page edges. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 524 pages. Stated First American Edition. DJ not price clipped ($32.95). DJ with minor shelf wear. Overall this item is close to As New condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Haythornthwaite, Philip J. Uniforms of the Civil War, 1861-65
New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co 1976 0025492004 / 9780025492004 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
Beige hardback with dark blue spine and gold print onspine. Pages tight but book will lay open. Pages clean/unmarked. 192 pages. Stated First American Edition. DJ not price clipped. DJ with fading/browning along edges. Overall this item is close to As New condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hicks, Brian; Kropf, Schuyler Raising the Hunley : The Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine
New York, NY Ballantine Books 2002 0345447719 / 9780345447715 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ 
Light blue hardback with purple binding. Gold print on spine. Gift inscription in ink, on backside of ffep. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 301 pages. Stated First Edition, April 2002, with complete number line. Blue DJ is not price clipped ($25.00). Minor bumping to edges of DJ; minimal general shelf wear to DJ. Price and date in pencil on top corner of ffep. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kannik, Preben; Carman, William Y. Military Uniforms In Color
New York Macmillan 1968 Cloth Fine Fair 12mo - over 6¾ 
Deep blue cloth hardback with gold print on spine and gold decoration on front. Minor scuffing to boards. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 278 pages. Stated Second Printing. DJ not price clipped. DJ with waviness and some discoloration so it may have been exposed to moisture. Small closed tear on back of DJ and another along bottom edge of back DJ. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kippenhahn, Rudolf Code Breaking: A History and Exploration
New York Overlook Pr 2000 1585670898 / 9781585670895 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ 
Black and brown trade softcover. General shelf wear to cover including bottom corner up-turned a bit. Page edges a little dirty. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 283 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Millett, Allan Reed The War for Korea, 1945-1950: A House Burning
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Univ Press of Kansas 2005 0700613935 / 9780700613939 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ 
Black hardback with gold print on spine. Pages tight; clean/unamrked. Unread. 348 pages. A couple of pages with very slight bumping along the outside edge. DJ in mylar jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mollo, Andrew Naval, Marine, and Air Force Uniforms of World War 2
New York Macmillan 1976 0025793918 / 9780025793910 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ McGregor, Malcolm 
Light blue hardback with gold print on spine. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 231 pages. Stated First American Edition. DJ not price clipped. DJ with browning/discoloration along outside edge. Overall this item is close to As New condition. From the Macmillan Color Series of Books. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Philbrick, Nathaniel The Last Stand: Custer, Sitting Bull and the Battle of the Little Bighorn
New York Viking 2010 0670021725 / 9780670021727 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ 
Black hardback with brown spine. Gold print on spine Minimal shelf wear to boards. PO's name, address & date ink stamped on ffep. Price and date in pencil on ffep. First Edition with complete number line. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 466 pages. DJ not price clipped. Minimal shelf wear to DJ. Overall this item close to Fine or better condition. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Reeves, Richard Daring Young Men: The Heroism and Triumph of The Berlin Airlift June 1948 - May 1949
New York Simon and Schuster 2010 1416541195 / 9781416541196 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
Grey hardback with black spine; gold print on spine. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 316 pages. Not stated First Edition, but complete number line on copyright page. DJ not price clipped ($28.00). DJ with minimal shelf wear. Overall this item is close to As New condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


291 East Barnett Road, Medford, Oregon, 97501,

(800) 659-7576, (541)-779-7576


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@villagebooks.biz
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie