Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse By Category
Animals
Anthology
Architecture
Art
Astrology
Audiobook
Autobiography
Biography
Biography
Books
Business
Children's
Children's Non-Fiction
Christian Fiction
Christion Non-Fiction
Classics
Collectible
Collector Plate
Comics
Computers
Cooking/Entertaining
Crafts
Decorating
Essays
Ethics
Fantasy
Fiction
Fiction
Foreign Language
Games
Gardening
Gay Rights
Government
History
Horror.
Humor
Large Print
Literature
Medicine/health
Memoir
Military history
Music
Mystery/Thriller/Suspense
Native American
Non-fiction
Philosophy
Poetry
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Romance
Science
Science Fiction
Self-help
Short stories
Signed
Sports/recreation
Theatre
Transportation
Travel Adventure
True crime
Women's Studies

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Memoir

 - 55 items found in your search
Memoir

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 6 YEARS OF ALASKAN ADVENTURES by Minerva C. Starritt
Minerva C. Starritt Memoir. Softcover. 
6 YEARS OF ALASKAN ADVENTURES by Minerva C. Starritt. Memoir. Traid size softcover. Signed by author on title page: "To John Enjoy and Best Wishes Minerva C. Starritt" 1991; 160 pages. Minimal shelf wear to cover. Close to As New condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A DRINKING LIFE by Pete Hamill
Little, Brown; Boston Memoir. Hardback w/DJ. 
A DRINKING LIFE by Pete Hamill. A memoir. Hardback with unclipped DJ. 0316341088. Little, Brown; 1994, stated First Editon with number line 10 thru 4; 266 pages. One dog-eared page and minor shelf wear to DJ, otherwise item in Fine condition. SB0051. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A HUMBLE LEGACY by Daniel D. Gilbert
Butler Books, KY 
A HUMBLE LEGACY by Daniel D. Gilbert. Memoir. Trade softcover. 188453208X. 1994; 340 pages. Signed by author with inscription to PO's. Pages are tight but a bit of separation at first few pages. Minimal shelf wear to cover. Very Good or better condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A MONK SWIMMING by Malachy McCourt
Hyperion, New York Memoir. Hardback w/DJ. 
A MONK SWIMMING by Malachy McCourt. Hardback with unclipped, mylar jcaketed DJ. 0786863986. Hyperion; 1998; stated First Edition with number line 10 thru 2; 290 pages. Fine or better condition. SB0077. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A PIRATE LOOKS AT FIFTY by Jimmy Buffett
Fawcett Crest, New York 
A PIRATE LOOKS AT FIFTY by Jimmy Buffett. Pocket paperback. 0449223345. 1st edition May 1999, with complete number line; 420 pages. Book appears unread. Slight yellowing to edges of pages. Fine conditon. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A WALK TOWARD OREGON by Alvin M. Josephy, Jr.
Alfred A. Knopf, NY Memoir. Hardback w/DJ. 
A WALK TOWARD OREGON by Alvin M. Josephy, Jr.. Memoir. Hardback with mylar jacketed DJ. 0375409106. Stated First Edition, 2000; 333 pages. Close to As New condition. ORHIST060. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ANGELA'S ASHES by Frank McCourt
Touchstone, NY 
ANGELA'S ASHES by Frank McCourt. Memoir. Pocket paperback. 0684872153. 1nd Touchstone edition, 1999 with complete number line; 460 pages. Wear to cover; yellowing to pages. Fair to Good condition. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CLEAR PICTURES: FIRST LOVES, FIRST GUIDES by Reynolds Price
Atheneum, New York Memoir. Hardback w/DJ. 
CLEAR PICTURES: FIRST LOVES, FIRST GUIDES by Reynolds Price. Hardback (grey cloth) with unclipped, mylar jacketed DJ. 0689120753. Atheneum; 1989; 1st edition with complete number line; 304+ pages. Small black remainder line on bottom page edges. Book in F 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DARKNESS VISIBLE: A MEMOIR OF MADNESS by William Styron
Random House, New York Memoir. Hardback w/DJ. 
DARKNESS VISIBLE: A MEMOIR OF MADNESS by William Styron. Hardback in unclipped, mylar jacketed DJ. 0394588886. Random House; 1990; stated First Edition, 2nd print; 85 pages. Minor bumping at cornerns of boards otherwise book and DJ in Fine or better condi 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 DEADLINE: A MEMOIR by James Reston
Random House, New York Memoir. Hardback w/DJ. 
DEADLINE: A MEMOIR by James Reston. Haedback with unclipped DJ. 0394585585. Random House; stated 1st Edition with 2nd printing; 1991; 525 pages. Book close to AS NEW condition; DJ with bumping to edges and general shelf wear--Good+ condition. SB0097. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DOUBLE LUCK: MEMOIRS OF A CHINESE ORPHAN by Lu Chi Fa; Becky White
Holiday House Memoir. Hardback w/DJ. 
DOUBLE LUCK: MEMOIRS OF A CHINESE ORPHAN by Lu Chi Fa; Becky White. Memoir. Hardback with DJ. 0823415600. Signed by Lu Chi Fa (with inscription to PO) on ffep. (It appears PO tried to erase or remove her name from this page leaving some roughness to the p 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ELEGY FOR IRIS by John Bayley
Picador, New York Memoir. Trade softcover. 
ELEGY FOR IRIS by John Bayley. Trade size softcover. 0312421117. Picador; 1999; 1st Thus with complete number line; 275+ pages. Minor scratching/shelf wear to cover otherwise book in Fine or better condition. SB0084. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING'S LETTERS TO MRS. DAVID OGILVY by Peter N. Heydon & Philip Kelley (eds.)
Quadrangle, New York Memoir. Hardback w/DJ. 
ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING'S LETTERS TO MRS. DAVID OGILVY by Peter N. Heydon & Philip Kelley (eds.). Hardback with unclipped DJ. 0812902874. Quadrangle/New York Times Books & The Browning Institute; 1973. 220 pages. Cocking to book; pages tight/clean/unma 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ENDS OF THE WORLD by Cecily Mackworth
Carcanet, New York Memoir. Hardback w/DJ. 
ENDS OF THE WORLD by Cecily Mackworth. Hardback in unclipped DJ. 0856356387. Carcanet; 1st edition 1987; 188 pages. Boards a bit scratched otherwise book in Very Good or better condition; mylar jacketed DJ in Very Good condition. SB0071. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 GREENE ON CAPRI by Shirley Hazzard
Farrar, Straus, Giroux; New York Memoir. Hardback w/DJ. 
GREENE ON CAPRI by Shirley Hazzard. Memoir of Graham Greene. Hardback with unclipped DJ. 0374166757. Farrar, Straus, Giroux; 2000 First edition; 149 pages. Book and mylar jacketed DJ in AS NEW condition. SB0049 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 HEAVE TO! YOU'LL DROWN YOURSELVES! By Stan Allyn
Binford & Mort, Portland OR Memoir. Softcover. 
HEAVE TO! YOU'LL DROWN YOURSELVES! By Stan Allyn. Memoir. Tradesize softcover. 0832304093. Signed by author with little illustration, on title page. 2nd edition 1984; 149 pages. Minor shelf wear to cover, otherwise Fine condition. ORHIST001. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 HEMINGWAY IN LOVE AND WAR: The Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky by Henry S. Villard & James Nagel
Hyperion, New York Memoir. Trade softcover. 
HEMINGWAY IN LOVE AND WAR: The Lost Diary of Agnes Von Kurowsky by Henry S. Villard & James Nagel. Trade size softcover. 078688214X. Hyperion; 1995; stated First Edition with complete number line; 303 pages. Minor bumping to edges of cover, otherwise book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 HEMINGWAY: AN OLD FRIEND REMEMBERS by Jed Kiley
Hawthorn, New York Memoir. Hardback w/DJ. 
HEMINGWAY: AN OLD FRIEND REMEMBERS by Jed Kiley. Hardback with unclipped DJ. Hawthorn Books; April 1965 First Edition Stated; 198 pages. Name written in ink on top of page edges; top right corner of ffep cut off. Book in Very Good condition; mylar jackete 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 IMPACT A GENERATION OF CHANGES by R. F. Kenaga, Sr.
Metropolitan Press, OR Memoir/history. Softcover. 
IMPACT A GENERATION OF CHANGES by R. F. Kenaga, Sr.. Memoir/Oregon history. Softcover. 1974 (probably 1st edition but not stated); 140 pages. Signed by author with inscription to PO's on title page. Cover is a bit dirty. Fine or better condition. ORHIST059. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 INSIDE THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE: A PRIVATE COMES OF AGE by Roscoe C. Blunt, Jr.
Praeger, CT Memoir. Hardback w/DJ. 
INSIDE THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE: A PRIVATE COMES OF AGE by Roscoe C. Blunt, Jr.. Hardback with DJ. 0275945456. BCE. First published in 1994, but this is probably a more recent printing; 205 pages. A bit of browning/yellowing to DJ and some wrinkling at top edge of DJ. Fine or better condition. MILTHIST027. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


1310-B Center Drive, Medford, Oregon, 97501,

(800) 659-7576, (541)-779-7576


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@villagebooks.biz
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com