Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse By Category
Animals
Anthology
Architecture
Art
Astrology
Audiobook
Autobiography
Biography
Biography
Books
Business
Children's
Children's Non-Fiction
Christian Fiction
Christion Non-Fiction
Classics
Collectible
Collector Plate
Comics
Computers
Cooking/Entertaining
Crafts
Decorating
Essays
Ethics
Fantasy
Fiction
Fiction
Foreign Language
Games
Gardening
Gay Rights
Government
History
Horror.
Humor
Large Print
Literature
Medicine/health
Memoir
Military history
Music
Mystery/Thriller/Suspense
Native American
Non-fiction
Philosophy
Poetry
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Romance
Science
Science Fiction
Self-help
Short stories
Signed
Sports/recreation
Theatre
Transportation
Travel Adventure
True crime
Women's Studies

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

History

 - 103 items found in your search
History
   -Alaska
   -California
   -Oregon
   -Washington State

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 1066 THE YEAR OF THE CONQUEST by David Howarth
Viking Press, NY 
1066 THE YEAR OF THE CONQUEST by David Howarth. History. Hardback with DJ. 0670696013. Copyright 1977 (no other print info stated so may be 1st edition); 207 pages. Date stamp on back end paper. Minimal shelf wear. Fine or better condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ALASKA CALLING by Harriet Rossiter
Vantage Press, NY Alaska history. Hardback w/DJ. 
ALASKA CALLING by Harriet Rossiter. "A Laugh On Every Page." Alaska history. Hardback in mylar jacketed, price-clipped DJ. Signed by authoron backside of ffep. Copyright 1954, no other print info stated. 200 pages. Chipping and small pieces missing on D 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ALASKA'S HISTORY: THE PEOPLE, LAND, AND EVENTS OF THE NORTH COUNTRY by Harry Ritter
Alaska Northwest Books Alaska history. Softcover. 
ALASKA'S HISTORY: THE PEOPLE, LAND, AND EVENTS OF THE NORTH COUNTRY by Harry Ritter. Alaska history. Softcover. 0882404326. Copyright 1993, no other print info stated; 144 pages. Wear to cover. Fine or better condition. ORHIST095. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BEND IN CENTRAL OREGON by Raymond R. Hatton
Binford & Mort, OR Oregon history/geography/trave 
BEND IN CENTRAL OREGON by Raymond R. Hatton. History/geography/travel. Trade size softcover. 083230316X. First edition, 1978; 144 pages. PO's name/address stamped on inside front cover. Minor shelf wear otherwise close to As New condition. ORHIST046. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BOEING IN PEACE & WAR by E. E. Bauer
TABA, Washington History. Business. Hardback w/ 
BOEING IN PEACE & WAR by E. E. Bauer. Non-fiction. Hardcover in mylar jacketed DJ. 1879242052. 1990; possible 1st edition as no other printing info stated. 364 pages. Signed by author on half-title page. PO's name blacked out with marker on ffep. Chipping 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 CAPTAIN COOK'S APPROACH TO OREGON by T. C. Elliott (introduction)
Oregon Historical Society, OR Oregon history. Softcover. 
CAPTAIN COOK'S APPROACH TO OREGON by T. C. Elliott (introduction). Voyager/exploration. Softcover. 1974; 13+ pages. Rubbing/minor shelf wear to cover. Fine or better condition. ORHIST037. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 COVERED WAGEN WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS 1840 - 1890 by Kenneth L. Holmes; David C. Duniway
Arthur H. Clark, Co. WA Oregon history. Hardback. 
COVERED WAGEN WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS 1840 - 1890. Volume V 1852, The Oregon trail. Edited and compiled by Kenneth L. Holmes; David C. Duniway. History/memoir. Hardback. 0870621637. 2nd printing 1991; 312+ pages. PO's name o 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CRUSADE & PILGRIMAGE by William Stevens Prince
Oregone Historical Society Pess History. Softcover. 
CRUSADE & PILGRIMAGE by William Stevens Prince. World War I history. Softcover. 0875951600. Signed by author with inscription to PO's, on title page. Not stated 1st edition but no other printing info stated; 1986. 110 pages. Thin green line across botto 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DECLARATIONS OF INDEPENDENCE by Howard Zinn
Harper Perennial, New York 
DECLARATIONS OF INDEPENDENCE by Howard Zinn. Cross-Examining American Ideology. History. Trade size softcover. 0060921080. 1991, 2nd printing; 341 pages. Close to As New condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 DOROTHY: POWERS TO THE PEOPLE by Dorothy Powers
Cowles Publishing, WA Washington history. Hardback w 
DOROTHY: POWERS TO THE PEOPLE by Dorothy Powers. Spokane/Washington History through newspaper columns. Hardback with mylar jacketed DJ. Signed by author with long inscription, on ffep. Stated First Edition, 1988; 320 pages. " A collection of columns by Do 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ECHOES OF FURY by Frank Parchman
Epicenter Press, WA Washington State history. Soft 
ECHOES OF FURY by Frank Parchman. "The 1980 Eruption of Mount St. Helens and the Lives It Changed Forever." Uncorrected Page Proofs. Washington State History. Trade softcover. 2005; 325 pages. Minimal shelf wear. Fine or better condition. ORHIST076. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 EXPLORING THE OLYMPIC MOUNTAINS: Accounts of the Earlies Expeditions 1878 - 1890 by Carsten Lien
Mountaineers Books, Seattle Washington State history. Hard 
EXPLORING THE OLYMPIC MOUNTAINS: Accounts of the Earlies Expeditions 1878 - 1890 compiled by Carsten Lien. Large softcover. 0898868033. Stated First Edition, 2001; 483+ pages. Small black remainder line on bottom page edges; minimal shelf wear. Close to A 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 FRIDAY SURPRISE by Gerry Frank
Gerry's Frankly Speaking, OR Oregon history. Hardback w/DJ. 
FRIDAY SURPRISE by Gerry Frank. A collection of Gerry Frank's columns from The Oregonian. Hardback in mylar jacketed DJ. 1879333996. Stated First Edition, 1995; 262 pages. As New condition. ORHIST039. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 HERE ROLLED THE COVERED WAGONS by Albert Salisbury & Jane Salisbury
Superior Publishing, WA History. Hardback w/DJ. 
HERE ROLLED THE COVERED WAGONS by Albert Salisbury & Jane Salisbury. Northwest History. "An Historical Tour of the Northwest." Hardbck with price clipped DJ. Copyright 1948, this is a Third Revised edition, with no printing date listed. 264+ pages. A few 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HOW COULD I BE FORGETTING? By Ben Hur Lampman
Metropolitan Press, OR Oregon history/fiction. Hardba 
HOW COULD I BE FORGETTING? By Ben Hur Lampman. "Being a compilation of some of his editorial writings and poems, heretofore published principally in the Morning Oregonian." Hardback. 1933, third printing; 139 pages. Signed by author on ffep; gift inscrip 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 IMPACT A GENERATION OF CHANGES by R. F. Kenaga, Sr.
Metropolitan Press, OR Memoir/history. Softcover. 
IMPACT A GENERATION OF CHANGES by R. F. Kenaga, Sr.. Memoir/Oregon history. Softcover. 1974 (probably 1st edition but not stated); 140 pages. Signed by author with inscription to PO's on title page. Cover is a bit dirty. Fine or better condition. ORHIST059. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 IN THE LAND OF THE GRASSHOPPER SONG by Mary Ellicott Arnold & Mabel Reed
Schooner Features, CA Oregon history. Softcover. 
IN THE LAND OF THE GRASSHOPPER SONG by Mary Ellicott Arnold & Mabel Reed. "Indian and Pioneer Life along the primitive Klamath River." Trade size softcover. Front and back inside pages loose. There is no title or copyright page so they may have been loose 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ISAAC'S STORM by Erik Larson
Crown, New York History/Nature. Hardback w/DJ. 
ISAAC'S STORM by Erik Larson. History/nature. Hardback with mylar jacketed DJ. 0609602330. Signed and dated by author on title page. Copyright 1999; 5th printing; 323 pages. Page edges dirty. Very Good+ or better condition. SBC075. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 KETCHIKAN: ALASKA'S TOTEMLAND by Mary G. Balcom
Adams Press, IL Alaska history. Softcover. 
KETCHIKAN: ALASKA'S TOTEMLAND by Mary G. Balcom. Alaska history. Softcover. Third edition 1974; 139 pages. Signed by author on ffep. Minimal shelf wear to cover; page edges a little dirty. Fine or better condition. ORHIST010. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MARROWSTONE by Karen Russell; Jeanne Bean
Port Townsend Publishing Co. History. Hardback w/DJ. 
MARROWSTONE by Karen Russell; Jeanne Bean. History. Hardback with mylar jacketed DJ. Signed by both authors (names only) on title page. Stated First Edition, 1978; 222 pages. Minor bumping to ends of spine and corners of boards and DJ. Very Good+ or bette 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


1310-B Center Drive, Medford, Oregon, 97501,

(800) 659-7576, (541)-779-7576


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@villagebooks.biz
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com