Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse By Category
Animals
Anthology
Architecture
Art
Astrology
Audiobook
Autobiography
Biography
Biography
Books
Business
Children's
Children's Non-Fiction
Christian Fiction
Christion Non-Fiction
Classics
Collectible
Collector Plate
Comics
Computers
Cooking/Entertaining
Crafts
Decorating
Essays
Ethics
Fantasy
Fiction
Fiction
Foreign Language
Games
Gardening
Gay Rights
Government
History
Horror.
Humor
Large Print
Literature
Medicine/health
Memoir
Military history
Music
Mystery/Thriller/Suspense
Native American
Non-fiction
Philosophy
Poetry
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Romance
Science
Science Fiction
Self-help
Short stories
Signed
Sports/recreation
Theatre
Transportation
Travel Adventure
True crime
Women's Studies

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Art

 - 13 items found in your search
Art
   -Artists
   -Instruction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ART & FEAR by David Bayles; Ted Orland
Capra Press 
ART & FEAR by David Bayles; Ted Orland. "Observations on the perils (and rewards) of Artmaking. Trade size softcover. 0884963799. 4th printing, July 1995; 122 pages. Minimal shelf wear to cover. Close to As New condition. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BORDERS FOR CALLIGRAPHY: HOW TO DESIGN A DECORATED PAGE REVISED AND EXPANDED by Margaret Shepherd
Collier Books/Macmillan, NY 
BORDERS FOR CALLIGRAPHY: HOW TO DESIGN A DECORATED PAGE REVISED AND EXPANDED by Margaret Shepherd. Ornamental art design. Softcover with plastic binding. 002029560X. First printing 1984; 125 pages. Minor scuffing/wear to cover; store sticker on back cover. Close to As New condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CHINESE ALBUM LEAVES IN THE FREER GALLERY OF ART
Smithsonian 
CHINESE ALBUM LEAVES IN THE FREER GALLERY OF ART. Softcover. Smithsonian Publication No. 4476; 1961; 48 pages. Stapled binding. Slight browning to cover; shelf wear to cover. Pages clean/tight. Very Good+ or better condition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DRAWING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE BRAIN by Betty Edwards
Tarcher/Houghton Mifflin, NY 
DRAWING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE BRAIN by Betty Edwards. Art instruction. Softcover. 0874770882. 2000, 21st printing; 207 pages. Close to As New condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 FAMILIAR BUT UNIQUE: THE MONOPRINTS OF JOSEPH GOLDYNE by Jane M. Farmer
Nat'l Museum of Am. Art 
FAMILIAR BUT UNIQUE: THE MONOPRINTS OF JOSEPH GOLDYNE by Jane M. Farmer. Small softcover. Copyright 1982; 48 pages. Close to As New condition. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FLOWER PAINTING BY THE GREAT MASTERS by Margaret Fairbanks Marcus
Harry N. Abrams, New York 
FLOWER PAINTING BY THE GREAT MASTERS by Margaret Fairbanks Marcus (text). Small pocket size softcover. Copyright 1954; unpaginated. Shelf wear. Book contains numerous color illustrations of paintings with text about the work. Very Good condition. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GREAT ART TREASURES IN AMERICAN MUSEUMS
Country Beautiful 
GREAT ART TREASURES IN AMERICAN MUSEUMS. Hardback with mylar jacketed DJ. 1967; 194 pages. By the editors of Country Beautiful. Bumping/small closed tears/shelf wear to DJ (in Good or better condition). Pages tight but book will lay open; pages clean/unmarked. Very Good condition. Large book may require additional postage. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Love A Celebration In Art and Literature by Jane Lahr & Lena Tabori (eds.)
Stewart, Tabori, Chang Publishers, New York, 1982. 
Love A Celebration In Art And Literature edited by Jane Lahr and Lena Tabori. Art; Literature. ISBN 0-941434-20-6. Burgundy cloth hardback with silver print on spine. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. DJ in mylar. Stewart, Tabori, Chang Publishers, New York, 1982. Probably 1st edition. Fine condition. WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL POSTAGE. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MANET BY HIMSELF by Juliet Wilson-Bareau (ed)
TimeWarner 
MANET BY HIMSELF by Juliet Wilson-Bareau (ed). Softcover. 0316728098. 2004; 223 pages. Contains correspondence & conversation; paintings, pastels, prints & drawings. Minor shelf wear. Close to As New condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SPAINISH PAINTING by Gotthard Jedlicka
Viking Press, New York 
SPAINISH PAINTING by Gotthard Jedlicka. Hardback with mylar jacketed, price clipped DJ. Translated from the German by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. 1964; 204 PAGES. Bumping/slight chipping/shelf wear to DJ. DJ in good condition. Pages tight but book will lay open; pages clean/unmarked with slight yellowing to edges. Gift inscription on ffep. Very Good condition. Large book may require additional postage. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE IMPRESSIONISTS by Robert Katz; Celestine Dars
Barnes & Noble 
THE IMPRESSIONISTS by Robert Katz; Celestine Dars. Hardback with DJ. 1566195489. New revised edition published 1994; 288 pages. Over 350 color pictures. Minimal shelf wear to DJ. Pages tight but book will lay open. Very Good+ or better condition. Large book will require additional postage. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE MODERN WORLD by Norbert Lynton
McGraw Hill, New York 
THE MODERN WORLD by Norbert Lynton. Landmarks of the World's Art -- 19th & 20th Century painting, sculpture, architecture, and design. 200 illustrations, 112 in full color. Hardback with mylar jacketed, price clipped DJ. 1965; 176 page. Some bumping/closed tears/shelf wear to DJ (Good+ or better condition). Pages tight but book will lay open; pages clean/unmarked. Very Good condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE NATURAL WAY TO DRAW by Kimon Nicolaides
Houghton Mifflin, NY 
THE NATURAL WAY TO DRAW by Kimon Nicolaides. A working plan for Art study. Softcover. 0395205484. 34th printing; 221 pages. Minimal shelf wear. Close to As New condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


1310-B Center Drive, Medford, Oregon, 97501,

(800) 659-7576, (541)-779-7576


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@villagebooks.biz
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com