Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse By Category
Animals
Architecture
Art
Audiobook
Autobiography
Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Children's Books
Christian Non-Fiction
Classics
Collectible
Collector Plate
Comics
Cooking/Entertaining
Crafts
DC Comics
Decorating
Fantasy
Fiction
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Foreign Language
Gardening
Gay Rights
Government
Graphic Novels
History
Horror.
Humor
Large Print
Medicine/health
Memoir
Military history
Movies: Laser Disc
Music
Mystery/Thriller/Suspense
New Listing
Non-fiction
Other
Poetry
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Religion/Spirituality/Metaphysics
Romance
Science
Science Fiction
SciFi/Fantasy
Self-help
Short stories
Signed
Theatre
Transportation: Air, Land, Sea
True crime
Western

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Humor

 - 10 items found in your search
Humor

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aunt Erma's Cope Book by Erma Bombeck
McGraw-Hill, New York, 1979 
Aunt Erma's Cope Book How To Get From Monday To Friday…in 12 Days by Erma Bombeck. Humor. ISBN 0-07-006452-0. Yellow hardback with black print on spine. Bumping to edges/corners; minor general shelf wear. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 180 pages. McGraw-Hill, 1979. DJ price clipped; minor shelf wear. Good+ to Very Good condition overall. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 If Life Is A Bowl Of Cherries, What Am I Doing In The Pits? By Erma Bombeck
McGraw-Hill, New York, 1978 
If Life Is A Bowl Of Cherries, What Am I Doing In The Pits? By Erma Bombeck. Humor. ISBN 0-07-006451-2. Red hardback with gold print on spine. Very minimal shelf wear to boards. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 203 pages. DJ not price clipped. A few small closed tears on DJ; general shelf wear to DJ. McGraw-Hill, 1978. Very good condition. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 INTO THE TWILIGHT, ENDLESSLY GROUSING by Patrick F. McManus
Simon & Schuster, New York Humor. Hardback w/DJ. 
INTO THE TWILIGHT, ENDLESSLY GROUSING by Patrick F. McManus. Humor. Hardback with mylar jacketed DJ. 0684844400. Signed by author (name only) on ffep. Copyright 1997, number line 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4; 221 pages. PO's name on second ffep. Close to As New condi 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 JUST WAIT TILL YOU HAVE CHILDREN OF YOUR OWN! By Erma Bombeck; Bill Keane
Doubleday, New York Humor. Hardback w/DJ. 
JUST WAIT TILL YOU HAVE CHILDREN OF YOUR OWN! By Erma Bombeck; Bill Keane. Humor. Hardback with mylar jacketed, price clipped DJ. Inscribed with author signature on half-title page. Inscribed with illustration by illustrator (illustration of Billy from th 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 KATHY SUE LOUDERMILK, I LOVE YOU by Lewis Grizzard
Peachtree Publishers, Georgia Humor. Hardback w/DJ. 
KATHY SUE LOUDERMILK, I LOVE YOU by Lewis Grizzard. "A Good Beer Joint Is Hard To Find and Other Facts of Life." Humor. Hardback with mylar jacketed DJ. 0931948053. Signed by author on title page "To Bob & Skeet Lewis Grizzard" Assuming 1st edition as 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 NEITHER HAY NOR GRASS by John Gould
Wm. Morrow, New York Fiction/Humor. Hardback w/DJ. 
NEITHER HAY NOR GRASS by John Gould. Fiction/Humor. Hardback with mylar jacketed DJ. Signed by author (name only) on ffep. Assume 1st edition as no other print info stated; 1951; 216 pages. Wrinkling to DJ; small pieces missing on bottom of spine and top 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE GRASSHOPPER TRAP by Patrick F. McManus
Henry Holt, New York Humor. Softcover. 
THE GRASSHOPPER TRAP by Patrick F. McManus. Humor. Trade size softcover. 0805001115. Signed by author, with inscription, on ffep. 11th printing; 214 pages. A bit of wear to cover, but interior of book in Fine condition. SBC089. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bradbury, Malcolm All Dressed Up And Nowhere To Go
London Arrow Books 1983 0099318903 / 9780099318903 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾ 
Pocket paperback with foxing to page edges; light water staining/browning to outstide page edge of back 20 or so pages. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 204 pages + advertising pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bradbury, Malcolm Eating People Is Wrong
London Arena 1984 0099184400 / 9780099184409 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾ 
Pocket paperback with minor creasing/bending at bottom corner edges. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 298 pages + addtitional advertising pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Daninos, Pierre Major Thompson And I
London Jonathan Cape 1957 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Goetz, Walter 
Light yellow hardback with cover art of man on front and man on back. Boards are dirty and have minor shelf wear. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 223 pages. Possibly 1st edition as only print info is Copyright 1957. DJ in mylar jacket. Minor chipping to edges and corners of DJ. A few lines of ink writing on DJ. Book probably Very Good+ condition; DJ Very Good minus condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


291 East Barnett Road, Medford, Oregon, 97501,

(800) 659-7576, (541)-779-7576


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@villagebooks.biz
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie