Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse By Category
Animals
Architecture
Art
Audiobook
Autobiography
Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Children's Books
Christian Non-Fiction
Classics
Collectible
Collector Plate
Comics
Cooking/Entertaining
Crafts
DC Comics
Decorating
Fantasy
Fiction
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Foreign Language
Gardening
Gay Rights
Government
Graphic Novels
History
Horror.
Humor
Large Print
Medicine/health
Memoir
Military history
Movies: Laser Disc
Music
Mystery/Thriller/Suspense
New Listing
Non-fiction
Other
Poetry
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Religion/Spirituality/Metaphysics
Romance
Science
Science Fiction
SciFi/Fantasy
Self-help
Short stories
Signed
Theatre
Transportation: Air, Land, Sea
True crime
Western

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Biography

 - 104 items found in your search
Biography
   -Political

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A GODLY HERO: THE LIFE OF WILLIAM JENNINGS BRYAN by Michael Kazin
Alfred A. Knopf, NY Biography. Hardback w/DJ. 
A GODLY HERO: THE LIFE OF WILLIAM JENNINGS BRYAN by Michael Kazin. Biography. Hardback with DJ. 0375411356. BCE but book is regular size. Copyright 2006; 374 pages. Minor shelf wear otherwise book is As New. POLIBIO006. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Puritan In Babylon The Story of Calvin Coolidge by William Allen White
Macmillan, New York, 1939 
A Puritan In Babylon The Story of Calvin Coolidge by William Allen White. Feb. 1939. Beige cloth with black print on front and spine. Bumping/fraying/wear to boards. Separation between frontis piece and title page. Pages tight but book will lay open. Pages clean/unmarked with light browning. 460 pages. Fair to good condition. Price and date in pencil on ffep. Macmillan Company, 1939. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A WOMAN OF EGYPT by Jehan Sadatt
Simon & Schuster, New York 
A WOMAN OF EGYPT by Jehan Sadatt. Biography. Hardback with DJ. 0671540713. 1st edition with complete number line, 1987; 478 pages. Minor scuffing/scratching/shelf wear to DJ; PO's name on ffep. Very Good+ or better condition. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ACT ONE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY by Moss Hart
Modern Library; New York Autobiography. HRD w/o DJ 
ACT ONE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY by Moss Hart. Hardback. No DJ. Modern Library; 1959; 444+ pages. Page edges a little dirty; book will lay open; otherwise book in Very Good condition. SB0053. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adolf Hitler by John Toland 2 Volume Set
Doubleday & Co., New York, 1976. 
Adolf Hitler by John Toland 2 volume Hardback Set in DJ's. Doubleday & Co., 1976. Biography. Vol. 1: Black with gold print on spine. Bumping/fraying to edges & corners; general shelf wear. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 584 pages. DJ price clipped; in mylar. Bumping and general wear to DJ. Vol. 2: Red with gold print on spine. Bumping to edges/corners; minor general shelf wear. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 518 pages. DJ price clipped; in mylar. Minor shelf wear to DJ. WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL POSTAGE. Both Volumes Good+ to Very Good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ALL THE WORLD'S A STAGE by Dennis Weaver
Hampton Roads Publishing Biography. Hardback w/DJ. 
ALL THE WORLD'S A STAGE by Dennis Weaver. Biograpy. Hardback with mylar jacketed DJ. 1571742875. Signed by author on title page: "Peace Dennis Weaver" 1st printing with complete number line, 2001314 pages. Very close to As New condition. SBC132. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ALONG WITH YOUTH: HEMINGWAY THE EARLY YEARS by Peter Griffin
Oxford University Press, New York Biography. Hardback with DJ. 
ALONG WITH YOUTH: HEMINGWAY THE EARLY YEARS by Peter Griffin. Hardback with unclipped DJ. 00195036808. Oxford University Press; 1985; 1st editon with complete number line; 258 pages. Foreword by Jack Hemingway; with 5 new short stories. Book in Fine or be 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ANCESTRAL PASSIONS: The Leakey Family and the Quest for Humankind's Beginnings by Virginia Morell
Simon & Schuster, New York Biography. Hardback w/DJ. 
ANCESTRAL PASSIONS: The Leakey Family and the Quest for Humankind's Beginnings by Virginia Morell. Biography. Hardback with mylar jacketed, price-clipped DJ. 0684801922. Signed by author with inscription, on left-hand title page. 1st edition with complete 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ARIEL: THE LIFE OF SHELLEY by Andre Maurois
D. Appleton Biography. Hardback. 
ARIEL: THE LIFE OF SHELLEY by Andre Maurois. Hardback. D. Appleton & Co.; 1925 (17th printing); 335 pages. PO's name on ffep. Good+ to Very Good condition. SB0103. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BALZAC A Biography by Stefan Zweig
Viking, New York Biography. Hardback w/DJ. 
BALZAC A Biography by Stefan Zweig. Hardback w/DJ. Viking Press, 1946, 1st edition. 404 pages. Browning to endpapers; small pieces cut from top edge of last two pages. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. DJ with some rubbing/shelf wear; browning. Overall Good+ c 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BERNARD SHAW AND THE ACTRESSES: A Biography by Margot Peters
Doubleday Biography. Hardback with DJ. 
BERNARD SHAW AND THE ACTRESSES: A Biography by Margot Peters. Hardback with unclipped, mylar jacketed DJ. 0385120516. Doubleday & Co; 1st editon 1980; 461 pages. Book in Very Good or better condition; DJ has faded spine and is in Good or better condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BERNARD SHAW: HIS LIFE, WORK & FRIENDS by St John Ervine
Constable & Co., London Biography. Hardback. 
BERNARD SHAW: HIS LIFE, WORK & FRIENDS by St John Ervine. Hardback with glassine jacket. Constable & Company; 1st edition 1956; 628 pages. Tanning to end pages; page edges dirty; spine faded. Good condition. SB0101. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BRUNELLESCHI'S DOME by Ross King
Walker & Co., New York Architecture/Biography. Softco 
BRUNELLESCHI'S DOME by Ross King. Trade size softcover. 0965006977. Copyright 2000, 6th printing; 194 pages. Close to As New condition. ARCH036. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 CAPOTE: A BIOGRAPHY by Gerald Clarke
Simon and Schuster, New York Biography. Hardback with DJ. 
CAPOTE: A BIOGRAPHY by Gerald Clarke. Hardback (BCE) with DJ. 0671228110. Simon and Schuster; 1988; 632 pages. DJ with some dirtiness and shelf wear; spine boards loose from pages attached by endpapers. Good condition overall. SB0024 Writer's Bio. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 COLERIDGE DARKER REFLECTIONS, 1804 - 1834 by Richard Holmes
Pantheon, New York Biography. Hardback with DJ. 
COLERIDGE DARKER REFLECTIONS, 1804 - 1834 by Richard Holmes. Hardback with unclipped DJ. Pantheon; 1st editon 1999 with complete number line. 622 pages. DJ in mylar jacket. Dent (bump) along top edge of back boards causing indentation and small tear to b 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 COLERIDGE EARLY VISIONS, 1772 - 1804 by Richard Holmes
Pantheon, New York Biography. Tradesize softcover 
COLERIDGE EARLY VISIONS, 1772 - 1804 by Richard Holmes. Trade size softcover. 0375705406. Pantheon; 1999, 1st edition with complete number line. 409 pages. Fine to AS NEW condition. SB0021 - Writer's Bio. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 CRASH AND BURN: The Survival Story of a Fighter Pilot by Jack Edward Wright; Carla R. Williams
Winepress Publishing Biography. Softcover. 
CRASH AND BURN: The Survival Story of a Fighter Pilot by Jack Edward Wright; Carla R. Williams. Biography. Trade size softcover. 1579214924. Signed by author, with inscription, on backside of half-title page. Copyright 2003, probably 1st edition as no oth 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 CYRIL CONNOLLY: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ENGLAND'S MOST CONTROVERSIAL LITERARY CRITIC by Clive Fisher
St. Martin's Press, New York Biography. Hardback with DJ. 
CYRIL CONNOLLY: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ENGLAND'S MOST CONTROVERSIAL LITERARY CRITIC by Clive Fisher. Hardback in unclipped DJ. 0312139535. St. Martin's Press; 1996; 1st edition with complete number line; 466 pages. Book and mylar jacketed DJ are close to A 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 DANIEL DEFOE: A BIOGRAPHY by Richard West
Carroll & Graf, New York Biography. Hardback with DJ. 
DANIEL DEFOE: THE LIFE AND STRANGE, SURPRISING ADVENTURES: A BIOGRAPHY by Richard West. Hardback with unclipped DJ. 0786705574. Carroll & Graf; first edition 1998; 427 pages. Red remainder mark on bottom page edges. Book and mylar jacketed DJ in Fine or b 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 DANIEL DEFOE: HIS LIFE by Paula Backscheider
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Biography. Tradesize softcover 
DANIEL DEFOE: HIS LIFE by Paula Backscheider. Trade size softcover. 0801845122. Johns Hopkins; 1989; 672 pages. Very Good condition. SB0028 - Writer's Bio. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


291 East Barnett Road, Medford, Oregon, 97501,

(800) 659-7576, (541)-779-7576


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@villagebooks.biz
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie