Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse By Category
Animals
Anthology
Architecture
Art
Astrology
Audiobook
Autobiography
Biography
Biography
Books
Business
Children's
Children's Non-Fiction
Christian Fiction
Christion Non-Fiction
Classics
Collectible
Collector Plate
Comics
Computers
Cooking/Entertaining
Crafts
Decorating
Essays
Ethics
Fantasy
Fiction
Fiction
Foreign Language
Games
Gardening
Gay Rights
Government
History
Horror.
Humor
Large Print
Literature
Medicine/health
Memoir
Military history
Music
Mystery/Thriller/Suspense
Native American
Non-fiction
Philosophy
Poetry
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Romance
Science
Science Fiction
Self-help
Short stories
Signed
Sports/recreation
Theatre
Transportation
Travel Adventure
True crime
Women's Studies

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Non-fiction

 - 18 items found in your search
Non-fiction
   -Ecology
   -Military

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 1000 CHAIRS by Charlotte Fiell; Peter Fiell
Taschen 
1000 CHAIRS by Charlotte Fiell; Peter Fiell. Architecture of Chairs. Softcover. 3822876957. 1997; 768 pages. In English and German(?). Minimal shelf wear. Fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ALL THE NEWS THAT FITS by Herman H. Dinsmore
Arlington House, New York Non-fiction. Hardback w/DJ. 
ALL THE NEWS THAT FITS by Herman H. Dinsmore. Non-fiction/Politics. Black cloth hardback with mylar jacketed DJ. 1970 reprint, 6th printing; 376 pages. Signed with inscription to "Tom Brussat" by author on half-title page. Wear to DJ; small piece missing 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ARMS & ARMAMENT: An Historical Survey of the Weapons of the British Army by Charles Ffoulkes
George G. Harrap & Co. Loondon 
ARMS & ARMAMENT: An Historical Survey of the Weapons of the British Army by Charles Ffoulkes. Hardback in mylar jacketed, price clipped DJ. 2nd Impression, December 1947. 158 pages. Very minimal shelf wear to DJ. A little bumping to corners of boards; pages tight but book will lay open; pages clean/unmarked. Unused bookplate and purchase receipt laid in. Foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Claud W. Jacob. Overall item in Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BLINK: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking by Malcolm Gladwell
Little, Brown New York Non-fiction. Hardback w/DJ. 
BLINK: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking by Malcolm Gladwell. Non-fiction. Hardback with DJ. 0316172324. Signed by author (name only) on title page. Copyright 2005; 11th printing; 277 pages. Minor shelf wear to DJ. Fine condition. SBC137. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DRUDGE MANIFESTO by Matt Drudge
New American Library Non-fiction. Hardback w/DJ. 
DRUDGE MANIFESTO by Matt Drudge. Non-fiction. Hardback with mylar jacketed DJ. 0451201507. 1st edition with complete number line, October 2000; 247 pages. Signed by Matt Drudge on title page. Page edges a little dirty. Fine condition. SBC030. 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 EVERY MAN A TIGER by Tom Clancy; Chuck Horner
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 
EVERY MAN A TIGER by Tom Clancy; Chuck Horner. Non-Fiction/Military. Hardback with DJ. 0399144935. 1st edition with complete number line, 1999; 564 pages. Minimal shelf wear to DJ. Book probably unread. Fine condition. TC015. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HEADMASTER ON A BULLDOZER by Ellen Trescher Haas
Timeline, Bellevue WA Non-fiction. Softcover. 
HEADMASTER ON A BULLDOZER by Ellen Trescher Haas. "Building a School from the Ground Up." Trade size softcover. Signed by book's subject R. Dean Palmer on inside front cover "With best wishes to the highest bidder at 1990 Kick auction. Feb. 1990 R Dean 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 INTEGRITY by Stephen L. Carter
Basic Books/HarperCollins, New York Non-fiction. Hardback w/DJ. 
INTEGRITY by Stephen L. Carter. Non-fiction. Hardback with mylar jacketed DJ. 0465034667. 1st edition, 1996; 277 pages. Signed by author on title page. "Autographed for University Bookstore" sticker on front of DJ; store price sticker on back of DJ. Mino 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 INTO THE STORM by Tom Clancy; Fred Franks, Jr.
Berkley, New York 
INTO THE STORM by Tom Clancy; Fred Franks, Jr. Military Non-Fiction. Large size softcover. 0425163083. 1st paperback printing June 1998, with complete number line; 562 pages. Cover a little dirty and with minor shelf wear. Book in Fine condition. TC013. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 INTO THE STORM by Tom Clancy; Fred Franks, Jr.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 
INTO THE STORM by Tom Clancy; Fred Franks, Jr. Hardcover with DJ. 0399142363. 1st edition with complete number line, 1997; 551 pages. Shelf wear to DJ including a bit of moisture to inside bottom spine area. Good+ or better condition. TC014. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 INTO THE STORM by Tom Clancy; Fred Franks, Jr.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 
INTO THE STORM by Tom Clancy; Fred Franks, Jr. Hardcover with DJ. 0399142363. 1st edition with complete number line, 1997; 551 pages. Minor shelf wear to DJ. Close to Fine or better condition. TC016. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 LET THE MOUNTAINS TALK, LET THE RIVERS RUN BY David Brower; Steve Chapple
HarperCollins, New York Non-fiction/Ecology. Hardback. 
LET THE MOUNTAINS TALK, LET THE RIVERS RUN BY David Brower; Steve Chapple. Non-fiction/Ecology. Hardback with mylar jacketed DJ. 0062520334. Stated First Edition, 1995; 196 pages. Signed by David Brower on title page. PO's name on ffep. Fine condition. S 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 PARAPSYCHOLOGY: THE LINK BETWEEN SCIENCE AND METAPHYSICS by Robert Jackson Lanter
Vantage Press, New York Non-fiction. Hardback w/DJ. 
PARAPSYCHOLOGY: THE LINK BETWEEN SCIENCE AND METAPHYSICS by Robert Jackson Lanter. Non-fiction. Hardback with mylar jacketed DJ. First Edition, 1978; 61 pages. Signed by author with inscription on title page: "Milo - I have to do something in life besides 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SECRECIONES, EXCRESIONES Y DESATINOS by Rubem Fonseca
Seix Barral Non-fiction. Softcover. Spanis 
SECRECIONES, EXCRESIONES Y DESATINOS by Rubem Fonseca. Softcover. Sealed in original plastic, thus is NEW "Seix Barral Biblioteca Formenor." SPAN012. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THANKS TO GOD AND THE REVOLUTION: The Oral History of a Nicaraguan Family by Dianne Walta Hart
Univ. of Wisconsin Press Non-fiction. Softcover. 
THANKS TO GOD AND THE REVOLUTION: The Oral History of a Nicaraguan Family by Dianne Walta Hart. Biography/History. Hardcover with mylar jacketed DJ. 0299126102. Signed by author with inscription, on title pages. 1st printing with complete number line, 199 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE AFTERMATH: LIVING WITH THE HOLOCAUST by Aaron Hass
Cambridge University Press Non-fiction. Hardback w/DJ. 
THE AFTERMATH: LIVING WITH THE HOLOCAUST by Aaron Hass. History/Mental Health. Mustard yellow cloth hardback with mylar jacketed DJ. 0521474299. Signed by author (signature only) on ffep. Stated First Published 1995; 213 pages. Very slight fading to DJ sp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Rise And Fall Of T. D. Lysenko by Zhores A. Medvedev
Columbia University Press, New York, 1970. 
The Rise and Fall of T. D. Lysenko by Zhores A. Medvedev. Translated by I. Michael Lerner. Science, Biography. ISBN 0-231-03183-1. Hardback; red with gold print on blue background on spine. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. Very close to AS NEW condition. 284 pages. Price and date in pencil on ffep. DJ not price clipped ($10.00); in mylar. Second Printing, 1970. Columbia University Press. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 THE YEW TREE: A Thousand Whispers by Hal Hartzell, Jr.
Hulogosi, Oregon Non-fiction. Softcover. 
THE YEW TREE: A Thousand Whispers by Hal Hartzell, Jr. Non-fiction. Trade size softcover. 0938493140. Signed by author (name only) on half-title page. 1991; probably 1st edition though not stated, no other print info listed. 319 pages. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


1310-B Center Drive, Medford, Oregon, 97501,

(800) 659-7576, (541)-779-7576


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@villagebooks.biz
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com